DCA03MA008
NTSB Identification: DCA03MA008.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, October 25, 2002 in Eveleth, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 3/30/2004
Aircraft: Beech King Air 100, registration: N41BE
Injuries: 8 Fatal.

The Board's full report is available at http://www.ntsb.gov/publictn/publictn.htm.

On October 25, 2002, about 1022 central daylight time, a Raytheon (Beechcraft) King Air A100, N41BE, operated by Aviation Charter, Inc., crashed while the flight crew was attempting to execute the VOR approach to runway 27 at Eveleth-Virginia Municipal Airport, Eveleth, Minnesota. The crash site was located about 1.8 nautical miles southeast of the approach end of runway 27. The two pilots and six passengers were killed, and the airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a postcrash fire. The airplane was being operated under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 as an on-demand passenger charter flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated on an instrument flight rules flight plan.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The flight crew's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which led to an aerodynamic stall from which they did not recover.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2002 | Index of months