FTW03LA005
NTSB Identification: FTW03LA005.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 03, 2002 in Lewisville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR-22, registration: N1223S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

During cruise flight, the left aileron separated from one attach point, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. Prior to the accident flight, the airplane underwent maintenance for two outstanding service bulletins. During compliance with one of the service bulletins, the left aileron would have been removed and reinstalled. The pilot confirmed with the service center personnel that the maintenance on the airplane was completed and then proceeded to preflight the airplane. After departure, the airplane was level at 2,000 feet mean sea level (msl) for approximately one minute, the pilot noticed that the airplane began "pulling" to the left, and the left aileron was separated at one hinge attach point. The pilot then flew the airplane toward an unpopulated area, shutdown the engine, and deployed the aircraft's ballistic parachute system. Subsequently, the airplane descended to the ground with the aid of the parachute canopy and came to rest upright in a field of mesquite trees. Examination of the left aileron and the airframe aileron hinges revealed that the outboard aileron hinge bolt was missing, and no evidence of safety wire noted. According to maintenance manual procedures, the bolt and washer hardware were to be torqued to a measured 20-25 inch pounds, then safety wired to a actuation fitting. After installation, the manual required a verification of proper hinge bolt installation and torque on the outboard hinge.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The improper reinstallation of the left aileron by maintenance personnel. A contributing factor was the non-suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2002 | Index of months