DCA02RA047A
NTSB Identification: DCA02RA047A
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of DHL AIRWAYS INC
Accident occurred Monday, July 01, 2002 in Uberlingen, Germany
Aircraft: Boeing 757-23F, registration: A9C-DHL
Injuries: 71 Fatal.

On July 1, 2002, about 2335 local time, a Boeing 757-200, Bahrain registration A9C-DHL, operating as DHL flight 611, and a Bashkirian Airlines Tupolev TU154, Russian registration RA85816, collided in midair over Uberlingen, Germany. The two flight crewmembers onboard A9C-DHL suffered fatal injuries. Twelve crewmembers and 57 passengers onboard RA85816 also suffered fatal injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2002 | Index of months