MIA02LA136
NTSB Identification: MIA02LA136.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 17, 2002 in Parrish, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/6/2002
Aircraft: Yakovlev Yak 52, registration: N2183F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

According to the pilot, 10 minutes into his flight back to home base, the engine backfired and stopped running. Terrain for an emergency landing was unsuitable, but he went for what he considered the best option, and collided with a farm tractor. The collision separated the aircraft's propeller and nose landing gear. Postcrash examination of the airframe and engine by FAA personnel revealed adequate, uncontaminated fuel aboard and a cracked carburetor body at the main fuel feed line attachment that appeared to have existed precrash.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The in-flight failure of a carburetor/fuel line fitting, resulting in loss of engine power, a forced landing to unsuitable terrain, and a ground collision with a farm vehicle during the emergency landing.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2002 | Index of months