NYC02LA130
NTSB Identification: NYC02LA130.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 2002 in Collins, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 4/1/2003
Aircraft: Wheeler Volksplane VP-2, registration: N21267
Injuries: 1 Serious.

The accident flight was the first flight after the pilot had purchased the airplane. Prior to the flight, the airplane had been inspected by a certified airframe and powerplants mechanic, and onboard it had an estimated 7 to 8 gallons of fuel. About 45 minutes into the flight, while the engine was running at full throttle, it stopped producing power. The airplane was about 3 nautical miles from the airport, and the pilot realized he could not make it back. About 400 feet above the ground the pilot spotted a landing area. With the engine off and the propeller "windmilling", the pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid trees and power lines. The airplane initially impacted a road, then came to rest in a field. Examination of the Volkswagen engine revealed that one of the coil leads connected to the distributor cap was loose and burnt.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The separation of an ignition lead to the distributor cap, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. Factors in the accident were trees and power lines.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2002 | Index of months