MIA02LA086
NTSB Identification: MIA02LA086.
Accident occurred Friday, April 19, 2002 in Troy, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 9/20/2002
Aircraft: Lett R/Campbell K AIRCAM, registration: N912S
Injuries: 1 Serious.

The airplane had been flying around the area low level for about 30 minutes, when it struck power lines, about 70 feet above a lake, then fell into the water. The crash site was located about 2 to 3 miles southeast of the airport. The airplane was only partly submerged with the nose on the bottom of the lake. A witness jumped into the lake and rescued the pilot from the submerged wreckage. There were no reports of any mechanical problems before the airplane struck the power lines. There were no reported obstructions due to weather, and the reported visibility about the time of the accident was 10 statute miles.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

the pilot-in-commands decision to fly at a low altitude and his improper visual lookout resulting in an in-flight collision static with wires.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2002 | Index of months