DCA00MA006
NTSB Identification: DCA00MA006.
Scheduled 14 CFR EGYPTAIR
Accident occurred Sunday, October 31, 1999 in ATLANTIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 3/25/2002
Aircraft: Boeing 767-366-ER, registration: SUGAP
Injuries: 217 Fatal.

The Board's full report is available at http://www.ntsb.gov/publictn/publictn.htm.

On October 31, 1999, about 0152 eastern standard time, EgyptAir flight 990, a Boeing 767-366ER, SU-GAP, crashed into the Atlantic Ocean about 60 miles south of Nantucket, Massachusetts. EgyptAir flight 990 was being operated under the provisions of Egyptian Civil Aviation Regulations Part 121 and U.S. 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 129 as a scheduled, international flight from John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK), New York, New York, to Cairo International Airport, Cairo, Egypt. The flight departed JFK about 0120, with 4 flight crewmembers, 10 flight attendants, and 203 passengers on board. All 217 people on board were killed, and the airplane was destroyed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated on an instrument flight rules flight plan.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the EgyptAir flight 990 accident is the airplane's departure from normal cruise flight and subsequent impact with the Atlantic Ocean as a result of the relief first officer's flight control inputs. The reason for the relief first officer's actions was not determined.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct1999 | Index of months