LAX02LA078
NTSB Identification: LAX02LA078.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 02, 2002 in Rio Vista, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 9/30/2003
Aircraft: Robinette Ultra Pup, registration: N2221X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The experimental, amateur-built airplane landed off-airport following a total loss of engine power on climbout. The pilot reported that during the initial climb after a slow-flight, low pass down the 4,200-foot-long runway and while about 200 feet above ground level, the engine lost all power although the propeller continued to windmill. After the accident, there was about 9 gallons of 100-octane aviation fuel aboard. Earlier the same day he had flown a prior flight leg on the same tank of fuel. The pilot suspected that carburetor icing was the cause of the engine loss of power. The airplane was equipped with a Mosler converted automotive engine, and was equipped with carburetor heat. The carburetor heat control was in the "on" position when engine power was lost. A generic carburetor icing probability chart used by the Safety Board showed the ambient temperature and dew point conditions to have been within the region marked "serious icing - cruise or climb power."

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2002 | Index of months