LAX02LA070
NTSB Identification: LAX02LA070.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 26, 2002 in Payson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 9/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N5264R
Injuries: 1 Serious, 3 Uninjured.

During an attempted go-around the airplane landed hard and came to rest inverted off the runway after the nose landing gear strut dug into the soft ground. On the landing flare, about 5-10 feet agl, a gust of wind moved the airplane from runway centerline. The pilot initiated a go-around, which included raising the flaps. He lowered the nose to a level flight attitude and noted a slight airspeed increase. The airplane simultaneously contacted the runway. After the airplane landed hard, it veered off the runway. The nose landing gear was sheared off and the airplane came to rest inverted. No mechanical anomalies were noted.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane. A contributing factor was the premature raising of the flaps.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2002 | Index of months