NYC01LA175
NTSB Identification: NYC01LA175.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 2001 in Moultonboro, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 1/2/2002
Aircraft: Yakovlev 52, registration: N48GA
Injuries: 1 Minor, 1 Uninjured.

Approaching the destination airport, the engine sputtered and then quit. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field with rough terrain, and during rollout, the right main landing gear hit a large hole. The right wing drove into the turf, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. On-scene examination of the airplane revealed that the right fuel tank was empty, but that the left fuel tank still had fuel. Further examination revealed that the main fuel vent line was clogged about 4 to 5 inches from the vent opening by a mud dauber nest. The clog would have been impossible to see during a preflight inspection.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

A clogged fuel vent line due to a mud dauber nest, and rough terrain, including a large hole, in the forced landing field.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2001 | Index of months