MIA01LA186
NTSB Identification: MIA01LA186.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 2001 in Hernando, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 4/25/2002
Aircraft: Pitenpol Aircamper 1933, registration: N1777W
Injuries: 2 Serious.

According to the airplane's owner, at 800 feet cruise altitude, and within 5 miles of the destination airport, at a speed of 80 mph, and shortly after the pilot reduced power the engine stopped. The pilot attempted a re-start, without using carburetor heat, and was not successful. He attempted a forced landing in a field, but about 80 feet AGL and at 50 mph, he attempted a sharp bank, which resulted in a stall and spin into ground. The airplane ignited 60 seconds after impact. The engine was placed on test stand and ran without any discrepancies. In addition, the engine was torn down and inspected by an A&P mechanic. No damage of any type was found.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2001 | Index of months