CHI01LA181
NTSB Identification: CHI01LA181.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 21, 2001 in Ann Arbor, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 6/18/2002
Aircraft: Masko Mustang MII, registration: N24898
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The airplane was destroyed when it impacted terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering in the traffic pattern. The aircraft had just completed a touch and go and was turning from the upwind to the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern. Witnesses to the accident saw the airplane make a steep right turn prior to spiraling to the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a pre-impact condition. It was reported that the airplane was purchased on June 16, 2001. The pilot was the flight instructor of the new owner. The owner was not aboard the airplane when the accident occurred.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane resulting in the inadvertent stall/spin. A factor was the pilot's unfamiliarity with the airplane.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2001 | Index of months