SEA01LA116
NTSB Identification: SEA01LA116.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 2001 in Custer, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 6/3/2002
Aircraft: Yakovlev YAK 52, registration: N52BG
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The experimental category Yakovlev Yak-52, was destroyed after colliding with terrain while maneuvering. The first pilot, a commercial pilot/certified flight instructor who was seated in the forward seat, and the second pilot, a commercial pilot receiving instruction, were fatally injured. The accident airplane, a Yak-52, was the number two airplane in a flight of three aircraft. Shortly after takeoff, the number three airplane (Yak-18) returned to secure a fuel door that became unlatched during the initial takeoff. The pilot of the Yak-52 elected to maneuver over an area know as Cherry Point and wait for pilot of the Yak-18 to rejoin him. Approximately 10 minutes later, the pilot of the Yak-18 rejoined the Yak-52. The Yak 18 pilot stated that as he approached the area from the northwest, he observed the accident airplane maneuvering northeast of his position at an altitude of 1,500 feet mean sea level (MSL). He instructed the Yak-52 pilot to reverse his course in an effort to join him in formation flight. He reported that shortly after the pilot of the Yak-52 initiated the turn to the west (left), the airplane "...stalled and pitched nose down at about 40-60 degrees." Reportedly, the Yak-52 then rolled to the right, pitched up and oscillated around its vertical axis. Witnesses stated that the accident airplane rotated 2-3 times prior to impacting terrain. The pilot of the Yak-18 stated the accident airplane impacted terrain in a relatively level attitude with little forward motion. Post accident inspection of the airplane and associated components revealed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The first pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. Factors include an inadvertent stall.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2001 | Index of months