DCA01RA024
NTSB Identification: DCA01RA024.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of THAI AIRWAYS INTERNATIONAL LTD
Accident occurred Saturday, March 03, 2001 in Bangkok, Thailand
Aircraft: Boeing 737-400, registration: HS-TDC
Injuries: 1 Fatal, 6 Serious, 3 Minor.

On March 3, 2001, at approximately 1448 local time, a Boeing 737-400, operated by Thai Airways, was destroyed by an explosion and fire while parked at a gate at Bangkok International Airport, Thailand. The airplane was being prepared for a scheduled domestic passenger flight to Chiang Mai, Thailand. Of the cabin crew and ground staff, one of the cabin crew members was killed, six people were seriously injured, and three had injuries listed as minor/none. The accident was investigated by the Aircraft Accident Investigation Committee of Thailand. Assistance was provided by the NTSB under the provisions of Annex 13, Investigation of Accidents and Incidents, to the Convention on International Civil Aviation.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2001 | Index of months