DCA84AA013A
NTSB Identification: DCA84AA013A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 23846.
Scheduled 14 CFR KOREAN AIR LINES
Accident occurred Friday, December 23, 1983 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF, registration: H7339
Injuries: 3 Serious, 3 Minor, 6 Uninjured.

A PIPER PA-31, N35206, (SOUTH CENTRAL AIR FLT 59) WAS CLEARED TO TAXI TO RWY 6L. THE WX AT THAT TIME WAS FOGGY WITH ABOUT 1/8 MI VISIBILITY, BUT THE RVR WAS IMPROVING & THE ARPT WAS EXPECTED SOON TO BE ACCEPTABLE FOR TAKEOFFS. THE PA-31 CREW TAXIED & WAITED IN THE HOLDING AREA FOR THE VISIBILITY TO IMPROVE. A DOUGLAS DC-10, H7339, KOREAN AIR LINES FLT 084, WAS CLEARED TO RWY 32. HOWEVER, WHILE TAXIING IN THE FOG, THE DC-10 CREW INADVERTENTLY TAXIED TO RWY 6L/24R. TOWER PSNL WERE UNABLE TO SEE THE ACFT IN THE FOG & WERE UNAWARE OF THE DC-10'S POSITION. THE DC-10 WAS CLEARED TO TAKE-OFF ON RWY 32 & THE PA-31 WAS CLEARED TO HOLD ON RWY 6L. THE DC-10 CREW TAXIED ON RWY 24R & BEGAN TAKING OFF TOWARD THE PA-31 WITH 2400 FT OF RWY REMAINING. ITS ESTIMATED TAKEOFF DISTANCE WAS 8150 FT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE DC-10 COLLIDED WITH THE PA-31, CONTINUED OFF THE RWY & HIT STANCHION LIGHTS, SMALL TREES & ROUGH TERRAIN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE DC-10 PLT DID NOT CONFIRM HIS POSITION BY USING HIS COMPASS & THAT THERE WAS A LACK OF LEGIBLE TWY & RWY SIGNS.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

VISUAL/AURAL PERCEPTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
WRONG RUNWAY..INADVERTENT USE..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors

OBJECT..APPROACH LIGHT/NAVAID
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRPORT FACILITIES,TAXIWAY MARKING..INADEQUATE
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY MARKING..INADEQUATE
OBJECT..AIRCRAFT PARKED/STANDING

Index for Dec1983 | Index of months