ATL84FLT12
NTSB Identification: ATL84FLT12 .
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 26110.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 12, 1984 in RUSSELLVILLE, KY
Aircraft: FRED WILLIAMS KR-2, registration: N507FJ
Injuries: 1 Serious.

THE ONLY WITNESS THE PLTS WIFE, SAID THAT THE ACFT DROPPED OUT OF THE SKY AND BURST INTO FLAMES WHEN IT HIT THE GROUND. THE PLT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED AND DOES NOT RECALL ANYTHING ABOUT THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT WAS A HOME BUILT WHICH WAS BUILTBY THE PLT. THE ENGINE WAS A NEW VW MODEL 2180 WITH 12-15 HOURS OF OPERATING TIME. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED LITTLE BECAUSE OF IMPACT AND FIRE DAMAGE. THE PROP BLADES WERE DAMAGED SLIGHTLY AND SHOWED LITTLE OR NO ROTATION MARKINGS.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED

Contributing Factors

TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
FUSELAGE..FIRE

Index for Aug1984 | Index of months