SEA85FA182
NTSB Identification: SEA85FA182 .
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 29327.
Accident occurred Monday, July 29, 1985 in NORTHPORT, WA
Aircraft: CONSOLIDATED-VULTEE PBY-6A, registration: N2886D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

WATER BOMBER ACFT LANDED ON LAKE WITH DUMP DOORS PARTIALLY OPEN DURING LANDING PHASE OF WATER PICKUP RUN. MECHANICALLY OPERATED DUMP DOOR LOCKS WERE APPLIED BEFORE DUMP DOORS WERE CLOSED. PLT CONTROLLED DUMP DOORS FROM PILOTS CONTROL WHEEL, CO-PILOT OPERATED DOOR LOCKS BY SEPARATE CONTROL INDEPENDENT OF THE DUMP DOORS.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

CHECKLIST..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FATIGUE(CHRONIC)..PILOT IN COMMAND
IMPROPER USE OF EQUIPMENT/AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
IMPROPER USE OF PROCEDURE..COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT

Contributing Factors

IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
PRESSURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION..PILOT IN COMMAND

Index for Jul1985 | Index of months