CHI87DEM04
NTSB Identification: CHI87DEM04 .
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 32329.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 19, 1986 in WAYLAND, MI
Aircraft: DEVRIES SONERAI II, registration: N28KD
Injuries: 1 Serious.

THE VOLKSWAGEN ENGINE OF THIS HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT LOST POWER SOMETIME DURING FLIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE PILOT RECEIVED SERIOUS HEAD INJURIES DURING IMPACT AND COULD NOT REMEMBER DETAILS OF THE ACCIDENT. ALSO, THE ENGINE WAS BADLY DAMAGED AND NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED

Index for Nov1986 | Index of months