MKC88FA007
NTSB Identification: MKC88FA007 .
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36417.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 14, 1987 in COLUMBIA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 4/24/1989
Aircraft: CHAMPION AERONCA 7GC, registration: N4889E
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT HAD PLANNED TO PRACTICE 'TAILDRAGGER' TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THEY REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT OPERATED ROUTINELY FROM ENGINE START THROUGH THE FINAL APPROACH SEGMENT OF A VFR TRAFFIC PATTERN. WHILE STABILIZED AT ABOUT 400 FT AGL ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY PLUMMETED NOSE FIRST AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP DSCNT.FIRE ERUPTED ON IMPACT. THE PASSENGER WAS PULLED FROM THE BURNING AIRCRAFT, BUT HE DIED LATER. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE 'UP' ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE HAD MELTED & HAD COME APART IN THE AREA OF A GUIDE PULLEY. THE GUIDE PULLEY HAD SIGNS OF ELECTRICAL ARCING. ALSO, THE AIRCRAFT'S POSITIVE BATTERY CABLE WAS STUCK TO THE 'UP' ELEVATOR GUIDE PULLEY.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,BATTERY..SHORTED
MAINTENANCE..IMPROPER
FLT CONTROL SYST,ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE/ROD..MELTED
FLT CONTROL SYST,ELEVATOR CONTROL..DISCONNECTED

Index for Oct1987 | Index of months