MKC87DCA03
NTSB Identification: MKC87DCA03 .
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34909.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 1987 in ST CHARLES, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 1/11/1989
Aircraft: BURKHOLDER Q-2, registration: N3891P
Injuries: 1 Serious, 1 Minor.

DRG TAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AT AN ESTD ALT OF 50 TO 100 FT AGL & WOULD NOT DEVELOPED ENOUGH POWER TO MAINT FLT. SUBSEQUENTLY, AS THE PLT WAS LNDG IN A SOYBEAN FIELD, THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER & CAME TO REST IN AN UPRIGHT ATTITUDE. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED THE PUSH ROD FOR THE LEFT FORWARD EXHAUST VALVE HAD BECOME DISENGAGED (MIS- ALIGNED) FROM ITS RESPECTIVE ROCKER ARM SOCKET, ALLOWING THE EXHAUST VALVE TO REMAIN IN THE CLOSED POSITION. THE REVMASTER/VW ENG HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 76.5 HRS.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

ENGINE ASSEMBLY,PUSH ROD..DISENGAGED
MAINTENANCE..IMPROPER..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL

Contributing Factors

TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT

Index for Aug1987 | Index of months