DCA87MA022
NTSB Identification: DCA87MA022 .
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34801.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 04, 1987 in ROMULUS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 5/19/1989
Aircraft: CASA C-212-CC, registration: N160FB
Injuries: 9 Fatal, 7 Serious, 6 Minor.

THE CAPT MADE A STEEP, SHORT, FAST VISUAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY BEHIND A DEPARTING DC-9. THE EVIDENCE INDICATES THE CAPT PLACED THE POWER LEVERS INTO BETA MODE TO SLOW THE AIRCRAFT RAPIDLY AND MAKE A SHORT FIELD LANDING. AN ASYMMETRIC THRUST CONDITION RESULTED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS VERY CLOSE TO THE GROUND AND THE CAPT COULD NOT RECOVER PRIOR TO IMPACT. IMPACT FORCES WERE SURVIVABLE. HOWEVER, THE FATALITIES WERE ATTRIBUTED TO A POSTCRASH FIRE, LACK OF FIRE-BLOCKING MATERIAL, AND POORLY DESIGNED AIRCRAFT COMPONENTS. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED INCORRECT SPRINGS INSTALLED IN THE PROPELLERS AND HIGHER THAT NORMAL FUEL FLOW SETTINGS. THE EXAMINATION OF THE CERTIFICATION PROCESS INDICATED INEFFECTIVEMANAGEMENT OF BILATERAL TYPE CERTIFICATION BY THE FAA. (FOR FURTHER INFORMATION, SEE NTSB/AAR-88/08.)

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

POWERPLANT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors

MAINTENANCE,ADJUSTMENT..IMPROPER..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
INADEQUATE CERTIFICATION/APPROVAL,AIRCRAFT..FAA(ORGANIZATION)
AIRSPEED..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND

Index for Mar1987 | Index of months