LAX88LA157
NTSB Identification: LAX88LA157 .
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37062.
Accident occurred Monday, April 11, 1988 in BULLHEAD CITY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 7/3/1989
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 560, registration: N2705B
Injuries: 1 Minor.

AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RETRACT THE GEAR & NOTED THAT NO HYDRAULIC PRESSURE COULD BE OBTAINED. RECOGNIZING THAT WITHOUT HYDRAULIC PRESSURE, THE ACFT FLAPS, BRAKES & NOSE GEAR STEERING WOULD BE INOP, HE ELECTED TO LAND AT BULLHEAD CITY, AZ (HOME BASE FOR THE ACFT). DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY & HIT A PARKED PIPER PA-18 & A HANGAR BEFORE STOPPING. AN EXAM REVEALED THE UPPER STRUCTURAL LANDING GEAR ATTACHMENT BOLT FOR THE GEAR CYLINDER & AN ADJACENT HYDRAULIC LINE AT THE DOWN LOCK VALVE HAD FAILED, THUS DISABLING THE NORMAL GEAR, FLAPS & STEERING SYSTEMS. THE PLT'S LAST FAA MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DATED 6/12/84.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

HYDRAULIC SYSTEM..FAILURE,TOTAL

Contributing Factors

OBJECT..AIRCRAFT PARKED/STANDING
OBJECT..BUILDING(NONRESIDENTIAL)

Index for Apr1988 | Index of months