DCA88MA032
NTSB Identification: DCA88MA032 .
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35754.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, February 19, 1988 in CARY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 4/4/1989
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA227-AC, registration: N622AV
Injuries: 12 Fatal.

THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED DURING LOW CEILING, LOW VISIBILITY, AND NIGHT CONDITIONS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A RESERVOIR. ANALYSIS OF RADAR DATA INDICATED THE ACFT WAS IN A 45 DEGREE DESCENDING TURN. EXAM OF THE ACFT TRIM SYSTEM SHOWED THAT THE ACFT WAS TRIMMED FOR LEVEL FLIGHT. THERE WAS NO VOICE OR FLIGHT DATA RECORDER ON BOARD. A REVIEW OF ATC COMMUNICATIONS INDICATED THAT THE CAPTAIN WAS COMMUNICATING WITH ATC ALLOWING THE FIRST OFFICER TO ACCOMP-LISH THE FLYING DUTIES. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO INDICATIONS OF POWERPLANT OR SYSTEM FAILURES. HOWEVER, THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE SAS WARNING LIGHT WAS ILLUMINATED, THE SAS SWITCH WAS IN THE OFF POSITION, AND NO SAS SYSTEMMALFUNCTION COULD BE FOUND. WITNESSES STATED THAT BEFORE THE FLIGHT THE CAPTAIN HAD COMPLAINED OF ILLNESS BUT HE DECIDEDTO REPORT FOR DUTY. COMPANY RECORDS SHOWED INSTANCES OF SUBSTANDARD PERFORMANCE BY THE FIRST OFFICER. THE INVESTIGATION FOUND COMPANY OVERSIGHT OF TRAINING, OPERATIONS, AND INADEQUATE FAA SUPERVISION. (SEE NTSB/AAR-88/10)

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

CLIMB..NOT MAINTAINED
VISUAL/AURAL DETECTION..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
MONITORING..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL/AURAL PERCEPTION

Contributing Factors

INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE OF OPERATION..COMPANY/OPERATOR MGMT
INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE OF OPERATION..FAA(ORGANIZATION)

Index for Feb1988 | Index of months