ANC90LA119
NTSB Identification: ANC90LA119 .
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40997.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 18, 1990 in GOODNEWS BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 8/28/1992
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N4796B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

WHILE AT GROUND IDLE AFTER DROPPING OFF A SURVEY CREW, THE PILOT OBSERVED THAT THE RIGHT SKID HAD SUNK INTO THE SOFT TUNDRA. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO FREE THE SKID AT FULL RPM THE HELICOPTER ROLLED RIGHT 90 DEG AND THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE WET & SOFT TUNDRA WAS A FACTOR.

Index for Jul1990 | Index of months