CHI01MA011
NTSB Identification: CHI01MA011.
Accident occurred Monday, October 16, 2000 in HILLSBORO, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 6/5/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 335, registration: N8354N
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The board's full report is available at http://www.ntsb.gov/Publictn/publictn.htm

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The pilot's failure to control the airplane while maneuvering because of spatial disorientation. Contributing to the accident were the failure of the airplane's primary attitude indicator and the adverse weather conditions, including turbulence.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2000 | Index of months