LAX00TA125
NTSB Identification: LAX00TA125 .
Accident occurred Monday, March 13, 2000 in RIO VISTA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 7/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N82751
Injuries: 1 Serious, 1 Minor.

The pilot had been maneuvering low level in an area of wind generators and power lines for 30 minutes. He started a slow right climbing turn toward a new work area, which was to the right front of the airplane. The sun was behind a cloud and he could see power lines and wind generators in the new work area. Moments later the sun came from behind the cloud and temporarily blinded him. At that instant his rear seat observer told him to 'look out.' He was flying up a draw and noted wires angling across his flight path. He maneuvered to avoid them, but contacted the last wire with his right main gear. The airplane fell to the ground when the wire snapped.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from power lines while maneuvering at a low altitude. A factor was glare from the sun.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2000 | Index of months