LAX00LA024
NTSB Identification: LAX00LA024 .
Accident occurred Saturday, October 23, 1999 in SANTA CLARITA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 4/25/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206-L4, registration: N36R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The pilot was practicing autorotations to a power-on recovery. When he attempted to recover the power, the engine did not respond as quickly as anticipated and the helicopter landed hard, hitting on the rear heels of both skids. The flight instructor said that when he saw the pilot was late adding power, he attempted to correct the situation but was unsuccessful. The surface of the dry riverbed was mostly soft sand. The left skid heel contacted a log that was embedded in the sand and the helicopter pitched forward onto the skid toes and rolled over onto its left side. Both the flight instructor and pilot reported that there were no problems with the engine during prior autorotations, and, it was running after the helicopter came to rest. The engine was run in a test cell and met all of the manufacturer's perimeters. No discrepancies were found with the control or fuel systems.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The pilot's delay in adding power during a power-on recovery from an autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing and rollover. The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight was also causal.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct1999 | Index of months