DCA00MA005
NTSB Identification: DCA00MA005 .
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, October 25, 1999 in ABERDEEN, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2000
Aircraft: Learjet 35, registration: N47BA
Injuries: 6 Fatal.

The full report is available on the NTSB Web site. See http://www.ntsb.gov/publictn/publictn.htm for details. SUMMARY On October 25, 1999, about 1213 central daylight time (CDT), a Learjet Model 35, N47BA, operated by Sunjet Aviation, Inc., of Sanford, Florida, crashed near Aberdeen, South Dakota. The airplane departed Orlando, Florida, for Dallas, Texas, about 0920 eastern daylight time (EDT). Radio contact with the flight was lost north of Gainesville, Florida, after air traffic control (ATC) cleared the airplane to flight level (FL) 390. The airplane was intercepted by several U.S. Air Force (USAF) and Air National Guard (ANG) aircraft as it proceeded northwestbound. The military pilots in a position to observe the accident airplane at close range stated (in interviews or via radio transmissions) that the forward windshields of the Learjet seemed to be frosted or covered with condensation. The military pilots could not see into the cabin. They did not observe any structural anomaly or other unusual condition. The military pilots observed the airplane depart controlled flight and spiral to the ground, impacting an open field. All occupants on board the airplane (the captain, first officer, and four passengers) were killed, and the airplane was destroyed.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

Incapacitation of the flight crewmembers as a result of their failure to receive supplemental oxygen following a loss of cabin pressurization, for undetermined reasons.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct1999 | Index of months