DCA92MA011
NTSB Identification: DCA92MA011 .
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45215.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 11, 1991 in ROME, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 7/8/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 400, registration: N25BR
Injuries: 9 Fatal.

BEFORE TAKEOFF, AN IFR FLT PLAN WAS FILED FOR A 15 MIN FLT FROM ROME, GA, TO HUNTSVILLE, AL. TAKEOFF WAS COMMENCED AT 0937 EST WITH THE COPLT FLYING THE ACFT. AFTER A VFR TAKEOFF, THE CAPT CONTACTED ATLANTA CENTER TO OBTAIN AN IFR CLNC. THE CONTROLLER ADVISED THAT OTHER TRAFFIC WAS IN THE AREA & INSTRUCTED THE FLT TO REMAIN VFR (WHILE AN IFR CLNC WAS BEING ARRANGED). AT THAT TIME, THE FLT RPRTD AT 1300' IN VFR CONDS. WHILE WAITING FOR AN IFR CLNC, THE CREW BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT HIGHER TERRAIN & LOW CEILINGS. AT ABOUT 0940, THE CAPT DIRECTED THE COPLT TO FLY 'BACK TO THE RIGHT.' APRX 1 MIN LATER, THE CVR STOPPED RECORDING & RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST WITH THE ACFT. LATER, THE ACFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD COLLIDED WITH THE TOP OF MT LAVENDAR. ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS APRX 1580' MSL. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A GROUND PROXIMITY WARNING SYS. (FOR DETAILS SEE: SUMMARY REPORT)

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

THE CAPTAIN'S DECISION TO INITIATE VISUAL FLIGHT INTO AN AREA OF KNOWN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND LOW CEILINGS AND THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHTCREW TO MAINTAIN AWARENESS OF THEIR PROXIMITY TO THE TERRAIN.

Index for Dec1991 | Index of months