LAX91LA392
NTSB Identification: LAX91LA392 .
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45771.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 11, 1991 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 3/31/1993
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN AT-6G, registration: N29931
Injuries: 1 Minor.

THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING THE RENO AIR RACE COURSE DURING TRIALS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON THE RACE COURSE AND SEEMED TO ENTER A TURN AT ONE OF THE PYLONS AT A LOWER THAN NORMAL ALTITUDE. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RECOVER THE AIRCRAFT TO LEVEL FLIGHT AND MADE A LEFT BASE ENTRY TO RUNWAY 18. AS THE AIRCRAFT TURNED FROM BASE TO FINAL, IT CONTINUED TO BANK TO THE LEFT UNTIL THE LEFT WING CONTRACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT CART WHEELED. ABOUT THREE FEET OF THE LEFT AILERON WAS FOUND AT THE PYLON WHERE THE FIRST WING CONTACT OCCURRED. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AILERON CONTROLS WERE JAMMED AND HE COULD ONLY CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT IN ROLL BY USE OF THE RUDDER AND POWER CHANGES. AS THE AIRCRAFT TURNED FINAL FOR THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT SAID HE REDUCED POWER HOWEVER, HE COULD NOT GET THE AIRCRAFT TO RESPOND FAST ENOUGH AND THE LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE AIRCRAFT AND THE GROUND WHILE MANEUVERING AROUND A PYLON, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING LANDING.

Index for Sep1991 | Index of months