BFO91DLQ01
NTSB Identification: BFO91DLQ01 .
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48106.
Accident occurred Monday, July 29, 1991 in FRANKLIN, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 6/10/1993
Aircraft: GORDORN PRICE ULTIMATE 10-300, registration: N6521R
Injuries: 1 Serious.

THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE AND AS HE WAS SWITCHING FUEL TANKS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN FIELD WHERE THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THERE WAS FOUR GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE TOP WING FUEL TANK AND NONE IN THE FORWARD AND AFT FUSELAGE TANKS.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

DELAY IN SWITCHING FUEL TANKS WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Index for Jul1991 | Index of months