ATL91FA142
NTSB Identification: ATL91FA142 .
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45887.
Accident occurred Friday, July 26, 1991 in MANTEO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 8/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N54746
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE EARLY MORNING TAKEOFF, FOLLOWED BY POPPING AND SPUTTERING NOISES. WHILE MANEUVERING BACK TO THE AIRFIELD, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AT A STEEP ANGLE. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE GEAR AND FLAPS WERE DOWN, AND THE LEFT PROPELLER APPEARED TO BE FEATHERED. THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLER SHOWED EVIDENCE OF POWER AT IMPACT. DESPITE SIGNIFICANT POST-CRASH FIRE DAMAGE, NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL ENGINE FAILURE WAS FOUND. CONTINUITY WAS CONFIRMED THROUGHOUT THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

THE LOSS OF LEFT ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROLLABLE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN THE STALLING OF THE AIRPLANE.

Index for Jul1991 | Index of months