LAX93LA286
NTSB Identification: LAX93LA286
Accident occurred Saturday, July 10, 1993 in LODI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 9/26/1994
Aircraft: STEPHENS VP2, registration: N31349
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

During the takeoff initial climb the engine RPM's dropped from 3,150 to about 2,600. The power level produced by the engine was insufficient to maintain altitude and the pilot landed in a corn field about one-half mile from the airport. The aircraft sustained damage during the on ground collision with corn plants and soft, plowed dirt. The Volkswagen 1800cc engine and related subsystems were taken to an FAA certified repair station for a detailed examination. The repair station noted that the engine had been modified with the installation of a single Slick model 4216 magneto for the ignition system. The magneto was removed from the engine and disassembled. A crack was observed in the coil at a location close to the magneto case. Black ash deposits were noted on both the coil and the magneto housing.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

the grounding of the magneto coil to the magneto case due to a crack in the coil sheath.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul1993 | Index of months