LAX93LA135
NTSB Identification: LAX93LA135 .
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52729.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 23, 1993 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 2/10/1994
Aircraft: Downer Aircraft Industries KR-1, registration: N9HD
Injuries: 1 Serious.

THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT HAD ONLY BEEN OPERATED ABOUT 56 HOURS IN THE LAST 12 YEARS, WITH THE LAST FLIGHT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT LISTED IN THE AIRCRAFT LOG BOOK AS JUNE 16, 1992. THE PILOT MADE NO STATEMENT REGARDING THE ACCIDENT CIRCUMSTANCES. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING AND OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT DESCEND INTO A RESIDENTIAL AREA WITHOUT ANY APPARENT ENGINE POWER. FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND REPORTED FINDING MANY DISCREPANCIES IN THE AIRCRAFT SYSTEM DESIGNS AND INSTALLATIONS. THE FUEL SYSTEM CONSISTED OF A RUBBERMAID FIVE GALLON CONTAINER CONNECTED TO THE ENGINE WITH PLASTIC TUBING AND OPERATED BY A HAND WOBBLE PUMP. THE CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM CONSISTED OF PVC PLUMBING PIPE HELD TOGETHER AND SECURED TO BOTH THE ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM AND THE CARBURETOR WITH RTV SEALANT. THE FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED THAT THE EXAMINATION OF THE REVMASTER VW ENGINE ITSELF REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. REVIEW OF FAA RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE PILOT'S MEDICAL HAD EXPIRED. THE PILOT HAD HELD HIS PRIVATE CERTIFICATE FOR 40 YEARS AND HAD FLOWN 290 HOURS IN THAT TIME. THE AVAILABLE PILOT AND AIRCRAFT RECORDS DISCLOSED THAT THE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN IN THE LAST SEVEN MONTHS.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA AT THE TIME OF THE POWER INTERRUPTION.

Index for Feb1993 | Index of months