ANC93IA026
NTSB Identification: ANC93IA026 .
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50294.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Thursday, January 07, 1993 in AKUTAN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/3/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-21A, registration: N22932
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.

THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE WATER, HE ENCOUNTERED A MICROBURST. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND SPEED SUDDENLY CHANGED FROM ABOUT 15 TO 20 KNOTS TO 40 TO 50 KNOTS. THE LEFT WING FLOAT HIT THE WATER AND WAS TORN OFF. BECAUSE OF THE STRONG WINDS AND ROUGH WATER HE WAS UNABLE TO GET AIRBORNE OR TO TURN THE AIRPLANE. HE KEPT THE AIRPLANE HEADED INTO THE WIND AND BEACHED THE AIRPLANE ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE BAY. THE PILOT ALSO SAID THAT SUITABLE WEATHER CONDITIONS HAD BEEN REPORTED FOR THE LANDING AREA ABOUT ONE HALF HOUR EARLIER.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident as follows:

THE INCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY THE PILOTS IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WINDS. FACTORS WERE THE MICROBURST, THE ROUGH WATER, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Index for Jan1993 | Index of months