DCA98RA085
NTSB Identification:
DCA98RA085
.
The docket is stored in the Docket Management System (DMS). Please contact
Records Management Division
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of SWISSAIR
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 02, 1998 in NOVA SCOTIA, Canada
Aircraft: Douglas MD-11, registration: HBIWF
Injuries: 229 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed.
On September 2, 1998, about 0930 pm EDT, a MD-11, HB-IWF, operated by Swiss Air as flight 111, crashed into a bay near Blandford, Nova Scotia. (the nearest area is called Peggy's cove). The airplane was a regularly scheduled passenger flight from JFK International Airport, Jamaica, New York to Geneva, Switzerland, operating under 14 CFR Part 129. The flight also operated as Delta flight 111 under a code sharing agreement. The reports from the scene indicate that the airplane was destroyed and the 215 passengers (including 2 children) and 14 crewmembers were killed.
The accident is being investigated by the Transportation Safety Board of Canada. The Safety Board is assisting in the investigation under the provisions of Annex 13 to ICAO as the State of Manufacturer. Technical advisors to the U.S. Accredited Representative are the FAA, ALPA, Boeing Long Beach Division, and Pratt & Whitney.
Index for Sep1998
|
Index of months