LAX98LA265
NTSB Identification: LAX98LA265 .
Accident occurred Saturday, August 15, 1998 in SONOMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 6/22/2000
Aircraft: Raymond C. Voegele MINI IMP RC-2, registration: N55961
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

After takeoff, the pilot noted a partial loss of engine power and attempted to land in an open field; however, the airplane's landing gear struck trees and it collided with the roof of an occupied house. The pilot stated that the engine did not sputter, surge, or backfire, and the engine was just not producing full power. Examination of the airplane disclosed that there was a loose magneto cap with one screw missing, and the other two were only engaged by three threads. Interference was also found at the midpoint of the throttle control system as a result of the improper routing of that system in the airframe, and a misrigged carburetor heat box, which resulted in an inability to achieve full throttle movement at the carburetor.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

A loss of power due to a loose magneto cap and a binding throttle control cable. The deficiencies were the result of the owner/pilot's improper installation and/or adjustments.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug1998 | Index of months