FTW98LA345
NTSB Identification: FTW98LA345 .
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 1998 in COLLINSVILLE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 2/16/2001
Aircraft: Fennell VP2, registration: N2099J
Injuries: 1 Minor.

After about 20 minutes of flight, and while setting up to enter a local landing pattern, the engine began to slowly loose power, and the engine 'quit.' Subsequently, the pilot maneuvered the aircraft toward an open field, and at about 20 to 25 feet AGL, initiated a 'power off' stall. Upon ground contact, the airplane veered about 180 degrees 'violently to the right.' Inspection of the airplane by an FAA inspector after the accident, revealed that a single set screw had been used to secure the throttle cable at the throttle arm. The screw was found to be 'loose' in the carburetor barrel and did not appear to be tight against the cable end. A similar wire cable end was easily pushed through the barrel, indicating that the throttle control cable may not have been securely fastened to the throttle arm prior to the accident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The loose throttle control cable resulting in the loss of engine power. A factor was the pilot's decision to intentionally stall the airplane close to the ground during the forced landing to an open field.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug1998 | Index of months