DCA98MA023
NTSB Identification: DCA98MA023 .
Scheduled 14 CFR AMERICAN AIRLINES
Accident occurred Monday, February 09, 1998 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 5/14/2001
Aircraft: Boeing 727-223, registration: N845AA
Injuries: 23 Minor, 99 Uninjured.

The full report for NTSB Report Number AAB-01-01 is available at www.ntsb.gov/publictn/publictn.htm. On February 9, 1998, about 0954 central standard time (CST), a Boeing 727-223 (727), N845AA, operated by American Airlines as flight 1340, impacted the ground short of the runway 14R threshold at Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD) while conducting a Category II (CAT II) instrument landing system (ILS) coupled approach. Twenty-two passengers and one flight attendant received minor injuries, and the airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane, being operated by American Airlines as a scheduled domestic passenger flight under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 121, with 116 passengers, 3 flight crewmembers, and 3 flight attendants on board, was destined for Chicago, Illinois, from Kansas City International Airport (MCI), Kansas City, Missouri. Daylight instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

the failure of the flight crew to maintain a proper pitch attitude for a successful landing or go-around. Contributing to the accident were the divergent pitch oscillations of the airplane, which occurred during the final approach and were the result of an improper autopilot desensitization rate.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb1998 | Index of months