FTW98GA097
NTSB Identification: FTW98GA097 .
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 14, 1998 in SPANISH FORK, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 9/28/1999
Aircraft: Bell 47G-3B-2, registration: N1461W
Injuries: 1 Fatal, 1 Minor.

While maneuvering at low level during a coyote hunting operation, a total loss of engine power occurred and the helicopter collided with trees during a forced landing to unsuitable terrain. Examination of the engine provided evidence of partial failure and/or total failure of the valve assemblies in all cylinders. Laboratory analysis revealed evidence of progressive failure in the valve seats. This was indicative of repeated overspeed of the engine.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

A total loss of power due to repeated engine overspeeds. A related factor was unsuitable terrain.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan1998 | Index of months