ANC97LA145A
NTSB Identification: ANC97LA145A
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, September 08, 1997 in BUCKLAND, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/6/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 402C, registration: N2649Z
Injuries: 17 Uninjured.

The Cessna 402C, N2649Z, and the Cessna 208B, N1123R, were both parked at the ramp area of a remote airport. Both airplanes had passengers on board, and both airplanes were preparing to depart on charter flights. The Cessna 402C was parked to the right, and slightly behind the Cessna 208B. The pilot of the Cessna 402C began a right turn out of the parking spot. During the turn, the tail of the airplane struck the right aileron of the Cessna 208B.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The failure of the pilot of the Cessna 402C, N2649Z, to maintain adequate clearance while taxiing alongside the stationary Cessna 208B, N1123R.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep1997 | Index of months