NYC96IA116
NTSB Identification: NYC96IA116 .
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of MARTINAIR HOLLAND N.V. (D.B.A. MARTINAIR )
Incident occurred Tuesday, May 28, 1996 in BOSTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 4/28/1998
Aircraft: Boeing 767-31AER, registration: PHMCH
Injuries: 202 Uninjured.

The Boeing 767-300ER had multiple electronic (elec) anomolies, en route, including illuminated warning lights, erroneous display indications, uncommanded autopilot disconnects, & failure of flight (flt) instruments. Flt diverted, & landing (lndg) was made with zero flaps & slats extended, thrust reversers inop, ground (gnd) spoilers inop & partial anti-skid. During lndg roll, 4 main tires failed; & 4 tires deflated due to heat/fuse plugs; small main lndg gear fire erupted, but was extinguished. Flt crew were unaware that thrust reversers & gnd spoilers were inop. They noted ANTI-SKID advisory, but with the workload of responding to the multiple electrical and system failures, did not respond to it. Investigation (inv) revealed systems on several elec buses failed or became intermittently inop, but other systems on same buses remained operative. Detailed gnd & flt tests were made, but anomalies could not be duplicated. Inv revealed negative cable for main battery was not positively secured due to stripped jam nut, & main battery shunt was not built up IAW Boeing specs. Boeing indicated loose battery shunt could cause interruption to gnd. Similar events were reported with 2 other acft of same operator, but query of Boeing data base did not find similar events. Boeing 767-300ER of another operator, same configuration, did not have similar events.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident as follows:

Numerous electrical anomalies as a result of a loose main battery shunt connection and undetermined electrical system causes.

Full narrative available

Index for May1996 | Index of months