NYC96WA049
NTSB Identification: NYC96WA049 .
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 03, 1996 in ONTARIO, Canada
Aircraft: Learjet 35A-305, registration: N33NJ
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.

On January 3, 1996 about 2300 eastern standard time, a Lear 35A-305, N33NJ, operated by National Jets Inc., was substantially damaged when it collided with a snow bank during an aborted takeoff at the Oro-Barrie-Orillia Airport, Ontario, Canada. The airline transport pilot, commercial pilot and two passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the positioning flight that was destined for Ft. Lauderdale, Florida. An instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan1996 | Index of months