NYC95WA234
NTSB Identification: NYC95WA234 .
Accident occurred Friday, May 26, 1995 in BISCARROSSE, France
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N67672
Injuries: 1 Serious.

On May 26, 1995, about 1004 greenwich mean time, a DeHavilland DHC-2, N67672, seaplane, was substantially damaged when the right wing dragged, and the seaplane submerged, during a water landing, near Biscarrosse, France. The private pilot received serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. No flight plan had been filed for the personal flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

Full narrative available

Index for May1995 | Index of months