MIA94LA194
NTSB Identification: MIA94LA194 .
Accident occurred Thursday, August 11, 1994 in WAYNESBORO, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 4/27/1995
Aircraft: AEROSPORT QUAIL, registration: N10JB
Injuries: 1 Minor.

THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE HAD JUST REACHED CRUISE ALTITUDE WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A CORNFIELD AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT HAD SEIZED DUE TO THE CRANKSHAFT HAVING NO END PLAY, AS REQUIRED. THE CRANKSHAFT MAIN BEARING HAD ALSO FAILED ALLOWING THE DOWEL RODS TO SCORE INTO THE CRANKSHAFT. THE LOGBOOKS WERE INCOMPLETE; THE PERSON WHO INSTALLED THE CRANKSHAFT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE [OVERHAUL] OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug1994 | Index of months