ATL94LA123
NTSB Identification: ATL94LA123 .
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 1994 in NEW BERN, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 1/25/1995
Aircraft: MARVIN E. EUBANKS VP-1, registration: N5163R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE TAKEOFF OR ACCIDENT. THE PILOT, PRIOR TO HIS DEATH, STATED TO HIS FATHER THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE FAILED ON TAKEOFF, AND HE WAS ATTEMPTING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN THE SOYBEAN FIELD WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE AIRCRAFT AND EXTERNAL ENGINE COMPONENTS WERE CONSUMED IN THE POST CRASH FIRE.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The loss of engine power for unknown reasons, and the failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft during the emergency landing.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun1994 | Index of months