CHI99FA075
NTSB Identification: CHI99FA075 .
Accident occurred Friday, January 22, 1999 in ELKHART, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 6/23/2000
Aircraft: Beech BE-55, registration: N40HC
Injuries: 2 Fatal, 1 Serious.

The airplane was cleared for the ILS Rwy 27 approach. Radar data indicated the airplane had intercepted the inbound approach course of 271 degrees. The surviving passenger reported he heard the landing gear extension and saw the three landing gear indicator lights illuminate. He reported that he did not hear the airplane malfunction or hear any abnormal sounds. He reported he saw the glow of parking lot lights in the fog out the left rear window. He reported seeing the pilot looking out the left window and then looking to the front of the airplane. The airplane initially impacted two 40 foot pine trees about 800 feet from the wreckage site. The radar data hit was recorded when the airplane was about 1,300 feet msl and about 2.0 nm from the runway. It indicated the airplane's glide path was about 130 feet below the ILS Rwy 27's glide path. The reported weather was winds 120 at 7 knots, visibility 1/2 mile, light rain, mist, indefinite ceiling, 200 foot overcast, 9 degrees C, 29.77. A weather station 14 miles from the accident was reporting the temperature and dew point as 8 degrees C. Ground fog was reported in the area. The airplane did not exhibit any pre-impact anomalies.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

the pilot failed to maintain a proper glidepath and obstacle clearance. Factors were the fog and dark night.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan1999 | Index of months