NTSB Identification: WPR13WA149
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, March 09, 2013 in Turangi, New Zealand, New Zealand
Aircraft: ROBINSON R66, registration: ZK-IHU
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 9, 2013, at an unknown time, a Robinson R66, ZK-IHU, collided with mountainous terrain near Turangi, New Zealand. The helicopter was registered to and operated by Heli Sika Limited under the pertinent civil regulations of New Zealand. The pilot was fatally injured and the helicopter was substantially damaged.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2013 | Index of months