NTSB Identification: WPR13IA144
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Horizon Air Industries Inc.
Incident occurred Tuesday, March 05, 2013 in Danville, CA
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER DHC-8-402, registration: N417QX
Injuries: 51 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On March 5, 2013, about 1120 Pacific standard time, a Bombardier Inc. DHC-8-402 airplane, N417QX, sustained minor damage following an in flight engine fire during initial climb near Danville, California. The captain, first officer, two flight attendants and 47 passengers were not injured. The airplane, which was registered to and operated by Horizon Air Industries of SEATAC, Washington, was being operated in accordance with 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed and activated. The flight departed the Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International Airport (SJC), about 1108, with its destination being the Boise Air Terminal (BOI), Boise, Idaho.
Company flight operations personnel reported to the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge (IIC), that as the flight was proceeding on its en route climb through 20,000 feet (Flight Level 200), the cockpit crew was alerted to a #2 engine fire warning being annunciated, accompanied by a bang sound. The crew subsequently shut the #2 engine down and activated both of the engine’s fire extinguishing bottles, each with unsuccessful results. The cabin crew reported no visible fire, but the cockpit crew continued to receive a fire indication. The captain then declared an emergency and began a descent and return to SJC, landing on runway 12L at SJC about 1129. After the airplane was stopped on the runway and the #1 engine was shut down, an emergency evacuation was conducted using the main cabin door. There were no reported injuries. An initial assessment by company personnel indicated that the fire damage to the airplane was limited to what was visible to the aircraft's exterior.
The airplane was moved to a secured hangar for further examination.Index for Mar2013 | Index of months