NTSB Identification: CEN13LA186
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 04, 2013 in Terrell, TX
Aircraft: FISHER MICHAEL E CELEBRITY, registration: N70785
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On March 4, 2013, at 1625 central standard time, N70785, a experimental Michael E. Fisher Celebrity, experienced an in-flight structural failure, loss of control, and impact with the terrain while performing aerobatic manuevers in Terrell, Texas. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed by impact and a postimpact fire. The personal flight was being operated under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The flight departed from the Mesquite Metro Airport (KHQZ), Mesquite, Texas, at an unknown time.
Witnesses reported seeing the upper left wing depart the airplane as the pilot was performing aerobatic manuevers.Index for Mar2013 | Index of months